ładowanie strony

PROGRAMME

21 june

 

Krakow

 

4. SINFONIETTA FESTIVAL

IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM IN KRAKOW

DO NOT MOVE THE CAPITAL TO KRAKOW

 

The seconds. Opening concert

 

The Gallery of 19th-Century Polish Art in the Sukiennice (Cloth Hall) ‒ MNK branch
 7:00 pm

 

PERFORMERS:
String Quintet Sinfonia Varsovia
Quintet of the Sinfonietta Cracovia Chamber Players

 

PROGRAMME:
Witold Lutosławski ‒ 5 Folk Melodies (SV)
Luigi Boccherini ‒ Sonata No.22 in D major for cello and basso, G. 564 (SV)
Gioacchino Rossini ‒ Duet for Cello and Double Bass in D major (SC)
Antonín Dvořák ‒ String Quintet No.2, Op.77 (SC)
[intermission]
Krzysztof Penderecki ‒ String Quintet Kartki z nienapisanego dziennika (SV)
Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy ‒ String Octet in E-flat Major, Op. 20, 4 th mov. (SV, SC)

 

TICKETS: 30 | 15 PLN, available at Eventim.pl, Ticketmaster.pl and InfoKraków

 

22 june

 

Krakow

 

4. SINFONIETTA FESTIVAL

IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM IN KRAKOW

DO NOT MOVE THE CAPITAL TO KRAKOW

 

The roots. In memoriam Henryk Mikołaj Górecki

 

The Gallery of 19th-Century Polish Art in the Sukiennice (Cloth Hall) ‒ MNK branch
7:00 pm

 

PERFORMERS:
Tomasz Konieczny ‒ bass-baritone
Aleksandra Gajecka-Antosiewicz ‒ harpsichord
Maciej Lulek ‒ violin
Marcin Mączyński ‒ cello
Jurek Dybał ‒ conductor
Sinfonietta Cracovia

 

PROGRAMME:
Krzysztof Penderecki ‒ Three Pieces in Old Style
The winning piece of the Sinfonietta per Sinfonietta composition competition held under the honorary patronage of prof. Krzysztof Penderecki: Sinfonietta concertante for violin, cello and string orchestra
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki ‒ Concerto for Harpsichord and String Orchestra, Op. 40
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki ‒ Three Pieces in Old Style
[intermission]
GUSTAV MAHLER ‒ KINDERTOTENLIEDER
(ARR. BY RAFAŁ KŁOCZKO)
• NUN WILL DIE SONN’ SO HELL AUFGEHN
• NUN SEH’ ICH WOHL, WARUM SO DUNKLE FLAMMEN
• WENN DEIN MÜTTERLEIN TRITT ZUR TÜR HEREIN
 OFT DENK’ICH, SIE SIND NUR AUSGEGANGEN
• IN DIESEM WETTER

 

TICKETS: 40 | 20 zł, available at Eventim.pl, Ticketmaster.pl and InfoKraków

 

23 june

 

Krakow

 

4. SINFONIETTA FESTIVAL

IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM IN KRAKOW

DO NOT MOVE THE CAPITAL TO KRAKOW

 

Clubbing with chamber music: The Capitals of Music

 

start: 5:00 pm*, final performance: 8:30 pm | FREE ENTRY

 

PERFORMERS | PROGRAMMES | VENUES:
1. Dafo Quartet ‒ KATOWICE
Justyna Duda-Krane ‒ I violin
Danuta Augustyn ‒ II violin
Ewa Szczepańska-Chwast ‒ viola (guest performance)
Anna Armatys ‒ cello

 

PROGRAMME:
Henryk Mikołaj Górecki ‒ String Quartet No. 1
Aleksander Lasoń ‒ Relief dla Andrzeja

 

VENUE:
Hotel Cracovia ‒ MNK branch

 

2. Quartetto con Flauto ‒ PRAGUE / NEW YORK
Jennyfer Fouani ‒ flute
Maciej Lulek ‒ violin
Ryszard Sneka ‒ viola
Marcin Mączyński ‒ cello

 

PROGRAMME:
Antonín Dvořák ‒ String Quartet No. 12 „American”, Op. 96
John Kander ‒ New York, New York
Leonard Bernstein ‒ Suite from the West Side Story

 

VENUE:
The Józef Mehoffer House ‒ MNK branch

 

3. Cordes Classiques ‒ PARIS
Piotr Marciak ‒ I violin
Marcin Kmiecik ‒ II violin
Damian Kułakowski ‒ viola
Tomasz Wyroba ‒ cello

 

PROGRAMME:
Claude Debussy ‒ La plus que lente, L. 121
Maurice Ravel ‒ String Quartet in F Major
Fryderyk Chopin ‒ Nocturne in E-flat major, Op. 9, No. 2

 

VENUE:
The Europeum Centre for European Culture ‒ MNK branch

 

4. Sinfo Quartet ‒ SAINT PETERSBURG
Sara Kupc ‒ I violin
Jakub Żurek ‒ II violin
Paulina Marek-Lipka ‒ viola
Julia Kotarba ‒ cello

 

PROGRAMME:
Dmitri Shostakovich ‒ String Quartet No. 3 in F Major, Op. 73
Dmitri Shostakovich ‒ Waltz No. 2 from the Suite No. 2 for jazz orchestra

 

VENUE:
The Józef Czapski’s Pavilion (open-air concert) ‒ MNK branch

 

5. Etnos Ensemble ‒ BELGRADE/KAZIMIERZ [final performance]
Bartek Pacan ‒ clarinet
Konrad Merta ‒ accordion
Piotr Gach ‒ cello
Łukasz Mazanek ‒ double bass

 

PROGRAMME:
Jovano jovanke (folk melody)
Konrad Merta ‒ Walczyk
Konrad Merta ‒ Szisza
Konrad Merta ‒ W ogródeczku
Odessa Bulgaresh (folk melody)
Konrad Merta ‒ Odgłos gór
Konrad Merta ‒ Taniec w koło
Piotr Gach ‒ Sleeping West
Kazimierz (folk melody)
Eden (folk melody)
U plavu zoru (folk melody)
Konrad Merta ‒ Untitled
Wojciech Kilar ‒ melodies from the movie The Pianist
Michał Lorenc ‒ melodies from the movie The Bandit

 

VENUE:
The Józef Mehoffer Garden (open-air concert) ‒ MNK branch

 

* All of the ensambles (Dafo Quartet, Quartetto Con Flauto, Cordes Classiques, Sinfo Quartet) will repeat its performance three times, starting each set simultanously at
5:00 pm, 6:15 pm and 7:30 pm. Each 45-minute set will be followed by a half-hour intermission, which will allow the audience to move between concerts’ locations. The
evening will end with a final performance of the Etnos Ensemble, which will start at 8:30 pm in the Józef Mehoffer’s Garden.

 

24 june

 

Krakow

 

4. SINFONIETTA FESTIVAL

IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM IN KRAKOW

DO NOT MOVE THE CAPITAL TO KRAKOW

 

Lutosławski, from Warsaw. Open-air concert

 

The Józef Czapski’s Pavilion (open-air concert) ‒ MNK branch
6:00 pm

 

PERFORMERS:
MAGDA NAVARRETE ‒ VOICE
PIOTR STECZEK ‒ VIOLIN, ARRANGEMENTS, COMPOSER
PAWEŁ STECZEK ‒ PIANO, ACCORDION
MACIEJ GARBOWSKI ‒ DOUBLE BASS
KRZYSZTOF GRADZIUK ‒ DRUMS
JUREK DYBAŁ ‒ CONDUCTOR
SINFONIETTA CRACOVIA

 

PROGRAMME:
Witolda Lutosławski’s compositions written under pseudonym ’Derwid’.

 

FREE ENTRY. OBLIGATORY RESERVATION: rezerwacja@sinfoniettacracovia.com

 

25 june

 

Krakow

 

4. SINFONIETTA FESTIVAL

IN THE NATIONAL MUSEUM IN KRAKOW

DO NOT MOVE THE CAPITAL TO KRAKOW

 

Do Not Move The Capital to Krakow (Sinfonietta Cracovia vs. Sinfonia Varsovia)
Final concert

 

Krakow Philharmonic
7:00 pm

 

PERFORMERS:
Jerzy Maksymiuk ‒ conductor
Jurek Dybał ‒ conductor / double bass
Jakub Haufa ‒ violin / Sinfonia Varsovia’s concertmaster
Filip Jaślar ‒ host
Sinfonia Varsovia
Sinfonietta Cracovia

 

PROGRAMME:
Polski Anonim ‒ Sinfonia de Nativitate (SC)
Jerzy Maksymiuk ‒ Polonaise in D major (SV)
Witold Lutosławski ‒ Funeral Music (SV)
Krzysztof Penderecki ‒ Agnus Dei
Grzegorz Gerwazy Gorczycki ‒ Ball Polonaise (SC)
Krzysztof Penderecki ‒ Duo concertante for violin and double bass
Giovanni Bottesini ‒ Gran Duo Concertante for violin, double bass and string orchestra (SC)
[intermission]
Krzysztof Penderecki ‒ Emanations for two orchestras (SV, SC)
Bohuslav Martinů ‒ Double concerto for two orchestras, piano and timpani (SV, SC)

 

TICKETS: 40 | 20 PLN, available at Eventim.pl, Ticketmaster.pl and InfoKraków